Omitted readings?
  • davido
    Posts: 506
    Are there any circumstances when mass readings can be omitted?

    I witnessed the following one Palm Sunday:

    Entrance
    Kyrie
    Collect
    Responsorial Psalm
    Passion
    Homily
    Rest of mass as usual

    No 1st or 2nd reading. Anyone aware of indults or special permissions for such a thing?
  • a_f_hawkins
    Posts: 2,698
    No. Formerly, at the discretion of the Bishops' Conference there might be permission to omit one of the non-Gospel readings. GIRM(1975§318), not repeated in the Third edition of the Missal, and the Lectionary Intro :
    79. In Masses assigned three readings, the three are to be used. If, however, for pastoral reasons the conference of bishops has permitted use of only two readings, ...
    unless that has also been changed.
  • irishtenoririshtenor
    Posts: 1,219
    Whoa, what the heck? That's bonkers.